"The Borneo-Sumatran rhinoceros is an endangered subspecies of the Sumatran rhinoceros. The species, also called eastern Sumatran rhino, is found in the province of Sabah in Borneo. In 2011 the population there consisted of only 40 individuals. In April 2015, the species was declared extinct in the wild here. A few specimens are currently still in captivity on Sadah. The last remaining male appears sterile, making reproduction very difficult."
The Sumatran rhinoceros lives in Malaysia (Sabah) and Indonesia, among others. It is one of the most endangered species around the world.
This is a result of hunting for its horn and deforestation in the last century. The Borneo Rhinoceros Sanctuary (BRS), is located in the
Tabin Wildlife Reserve. Here is the Rehabilitation center for the rhinos. It is located in a natural environment, where it is extremely suitable for the Borneo Sumatran rhino. Here they are protected against poaching and are cared for by qualified personnel for their health. The project is a latest effort by the Sabah Wildlife Department
to save the rhinoceroses, which are considered an endangered species.
It is believed that there are fewer than 35 of these Bornean rhinoceroses. They survive in small and highly fragmented populations in Eastern and Central Sabah. With such low numbers
and the threats (hunting, deforestation, that are coming their way, the extinction is near. Certainly now that there is also a low fertility of females and males
rhinoceroses in the wild. There is also inbreeding between close relatives and the elderly no longer produce little ones.
But the small remaining populations represent the only hope for the survival of this species. Borneo Rhino Alliance (BORA) helps
with support to unite the joint efforts of the government, NGOs (Non-Governmental Organizations) and the International Rhino Conservation Network.
In this way, one can ensure that the rhinos can roam in a protected area and that there is active patrol by Rhino Protection Units. At the shelter, which is located in the jungle, BORA is active and working to achieve great success with the few remaining rhinos, which should eventually usher in the recovery of the rhino population in Borneo's rainforests.
Of course they do not want to give a rumor to the shelter. They want to create "rest" for the rhinos. Few know about this place.
The endangered Sumatran rhinoceros is now one of the world's rarest mammals. The number has shrunk to less than 200 animals. Of the rhinoceros species (Dicerorhinus
Sumatrensis Harrissoni), living on Borneo, there are (as mentioned before) about 35 left. They live in the jungles of East and Central Sabah. The two most important
herds of rhinoceroses, maybe 13 to 15 rhinoceroses in size. They live in the Danum Valley Conservation Area and Tabin Wildlife Reserve, with a few other rhinos scattered elsewhere.
In 2000, the campaign to protect the Sumatran rhinoceros in the USA started. This continued in 2009 as a local NGO set up in the form of a not-for-profit organization (registered number 613555-A).
They are committed to protecting Tabin's rhinos through patrols, surveillance and community outreach (educating the local population).
Experts from Indonesia have begun to artificially inseminate the Sumatran rhinoceros in an effort to boost the birth rate of the critically endangered species. The Sumatran Rhino Sanctuary is called a 100-acre fenced protected site and has proven,
that it is natural environment with the right conditions for the Sumatran rhinoceros to breed. Millions of dollars have already gone into breeding programs for this endangered species.
The plantation owners (often multinationals) acknowledge that they have destroyed the habitat of the Sumatran rhinoceros and that
they are jointly responsible. They therefore voluntarily donate part of their profits to the BORA to save as many endangered animals as possible.
All rhinos are herbivores - that is, they only eat plant matter. So they are herbivores. Some mainly eat grass (grazers), others mainly eat leaves and branches (browsers), while still others feed on a mixture of both.
The Rhinoceros belongs to the perissodactyl family of 'ungulates' (ungulates), which indicates that they are large-toed ungulates with an odd number of 'toes' (the rhinoceros has three per foot).
The closest animals to the rhinoceros are the horse, the donkey and the tapir. Rhinos have poor eyesight. So they usually use the senses of smell and hearing.
In general, rhinos live for about 30-40 years in the wild and up to 50 years in captivity. Rhinos give birth to a single calf, which see life after a gestation period of 15 to 16 months.
The period in which they give birth to a new calf is generally two to three years. Rhinos become sexually mature anywhere from five to seven years.
Wallowing in the mud is a favorite pastime of all five rhino species. It's a great way for them to cool off in the heat of the day and it also protects the skin from the sun and biting insects.
Rhinoceros are very agile animals. They may look slow and cumbersome
off - but don't be fooled! Rhinos can reach speeds of 40-50km per hour and they can make a 180 degree turn with a single jump.
Tabin Wildlife Reserveis a large rainforest in the eastern part of Sabah with various types of flora and fauna. Quite a few wild ones are coming
animals, some of which are protected. In this reserve they have therefore started breeding endangered and protected animals. The three
Sabah's largest mammals can be found here: the Borneo Pygmy Elephant, the Sumatran rhinoceros and the Tembadau. This is a rare water buffalo, of which only 300 survive.
Furthermore, there are several intriguing mud volcanoes in the reserve.